enCSB Compliance - English
Have any Questions? +49 2151 652086-0

Services in Chemical Compliance

Only Representative of a non-EU Manufacturer - REACH Article 8

Non-EU companies who want to market chemical products in the EU require an Only Representative (OR) within the EU to fulfil the REACH obligations.

By appointing an "Only Representative" (OR) it is possible for non-European manufacturers or formulators to transfer the obligations of EU importers of their products to the OR. One major advantage is, that not every importer needs to submit a registration the OR can do it once and relieve the importers from the registration obligation.

The OR has various obligations and companies that want to act as OR must "have a sufficient background in the practical handling of substances and the information related to them" per Article 8.

The main duties are:

  • Management of import volumes
  • Management of importers
  • Contact person for authorities
  • Assumption of registration obligations

CSB has the necessary expertise and experience, which we have gained from over 10 years of OR work for clients worldwide. We are familiar with all important aspects and can therefore optimally support our customers in fulfilling their daily tasks.

Contact us today to find out more about our
Only Representative (OR) services.

We manage your
regulatory challenges.

Contact us with specific questions, a defined project or as a full-service partner for your regulatory needs.

We manage your
regulatory challenges.

Contact us with specific questions, a defined project or as a full-service partner for your regulatory needs.

Copyright 2021. All Rights Reserved.

Settings saved
This Website Uses Cookies

We use cookies to personalize content and advertisements, provide social media features, and analyze traffic to our website. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this information with other information you have provided them or that they have collected as part of your use of the services.